Back to School at FamilyEducation.com

Cost of Living Index for Selected U.S. Cities1


The following table shows the cost of living in U.S. cities according to percent of income spent on goods, including groceries, housing, utilities, transportation, health care, and more.

Urban Area100% Composite Index13 % Grocery Items29 % Housing10% Utilities12 % Transportation4% Health Care32 % Miscellaneous Goods and Services
Anniston-Calhoun, County, AL91.2101.274.8111.288.889.396.6
Akron OH100.2105.199.7107.9107.186.896.0
Albany, GA90.1108.774.882.096.689.896.8
Albany, NY108.1105.0112.6101.0102.8111.7108.6
Alexandria, LA95.196.092.789.997.292.998.2
Amarillo, TX89.589.989.480.492.195.290.8
Americus, GA88.3105.571.088.299.8103.791.3
Ames, IA96.893.7104.882.3101.898.493.7
Anchorage, AK128.4134.5142.994.1122.0135.7124.8
Anderson, SC91.8103.477.0101.692.399.795.9
Appleton, WI93.393.081.8102.3104.4104.796.0
Ardmore, OK87.392.977.384.8101.393.789.8
Arlington, TX99.394.489.4109.998.3105.4106.4
Asheville, NC101.1104.697.8113.194.2104.7100.6
Ashland, OH88.5100.772.192.198.288.894.2
Atlanta, GA95.696.290.786.399.3103.3100.3
Auburn-Opelika, AL98.9104.690.2101.392.988.4106.5
Augusta-Aiken, GA-SC93.2106.079.492.193.9101.499.4
Austin, TX95.589.385.1110.7100.2100.3100.4
Bakersfield, CA103.4107.698.4104.3111.3107.2103.1
Baltimore, MD119.4110.8155.4112.5105.397.9100.0
Baton, Rouge, LA96.1100.4102.278.290.497.795.8
Beaufort, SC105.2106.9103.5114.399.695.7106.0
Beaumont, TX95.787.195.992.5100.498.798.1
Bellingham, WA113.0114.9135.983.8113.2115.3100.8
Bergen-Passaic, NJ131.3112.1174.0128.9102.4106.3113.8
Bethesda-Gaithersburg-Frederick, MD130.5108.5184.2120.6110.1104.0104.4
Binghamton, NY98.492.492.6112.8104.4114.397.7
Birmingham, AL90.893.573.2105.793.587.9100.3
Bismarck-Mandan, ND95.3105.991.570.1102.6100.599.4
Blacksburg, VA95.091.594.9102.391.197.595.1
Boise, ID97.298.584.099.6108.0106.6103.3
Boston, MA132.5116.7152.7138.6104.5123.5128.6
Bowling, Green, KY90.793.378.2104.396.795.894.0
Bozeman, MT102.0107.3101.889.1101.6102.4104.0
Bradenton, FL95.8106.690.290.4101.398.896.1
Brazoria, County, TX89.387.975.8100.896.095.695.6
Brownsville, TX85.888.671.093.195.096.591.4
Buffalo, NY95.891.897.4115.6104.892.087.6
Burlington, IA97.093.894.6108.698.689.997.1
Burlington, NC94.698.686.082.397.5102.5102.5
Burlington-Chittenden, Co, VT120.5112.9138.7122.2102.5104.6114.2
Camden, SC97.4103.487.8107.586.093.1104.3
Cape, Coral-Fort, Myers, FL95.6107.987.583.7103.098.798.9
Carlsbad, NM95.4102.686.699.395.396.098.9
Cedar, City, UT88.7102.573.983.797.885.595.5
Cedar, Rapids, IA92.094.879.1101.697.194.497.5
Champaign-Urbana, IL96.998.590.897.198.2100.5100.7
Chapel, Hill, NC113.0100.9127.085.7122.8105.8112.1
Charleston, WV92.788.889.396.7102.993.992.9
Charleston-N, Charleston, SC98.3105.792.696.693.9104.4101.5
Charlotte, NC93.297.179.591.295.7110.3101.4
Charlottesville, VA107.0101.2122.6100.890.694.5104.0
Chattanooga, TN91.197.484.082.596.493.395.7
Cheyenne, WY100.5101.7107.996.395.098.396.5
Chicago, IL116.9111.2134.8117.3116.5108.5104.4
Cincinnati, OH93.896.481.9103.898.095.898.7
Clarksburg, WV95.095.293.192.2103.889.595.5
Clarksville, TN93.087.986.086.593.998.7102.3
Cleveland, OH101.0108.193.3109.0101.4104.3102.1
Cleveland, TN93.4101.687.7103.491.991.392.9
Colorado, Springs, CO92.895.492.086.896.2102.392.1
Columbia, MO91.892.681.490.496.396.499.1
Columbia, SC100.4105.282.3109.0102.0106.2110.6
Columbus, OH92.091.686.2100.299.1107.790.6
Conroe, TX91.489.480.196.193.895.099.7
Conway, AR86.697.978.892.096.689.884.0
Cookeville, TN85.786.771.482.987.587.198.2
Corpus, Christi, TX90.882.479.6113.593.392.896.0
Covington, KY87.886.076.8100.299.990.690.3
Dallas, TX91.996.270.7105.5100.9103.8100.4
Danville, IL91.194.674.2116.4109.395.890.7
Dare, County, NC107.3111.7116.792.9110.2111.7100.4
Davenport-Moline-Rock, Is, IA-IL96.898.798.781.4104.397.996.8
Dayton, OH91.489.274.5106.1103.193.299.0
Decatur, IL91.489.188.292.296.791.993.3
Decatur-Hartselle, AL89.298.574.290.696.785.596.6
Denver, CO103.2101.0107.5101.995.4105.9102.7
Des, Moines, IA90.990.989.690.295.990.890.9
Detroit, MI99.492.795.2129.5101.394.296.6
Dodge, City, KS89.390.077.685.595.689.998.5
Dothan, AL89.8100.380.179.791.881.797.9
Douglas, GA88.6104.168.597.989.391.396.6
Dover, DE99.7110.490.9108.897.5103.0100.7
Dubuque, IA95.998.186.5105.299.596.599.5
Durham, NC96.697.986.896.3105.5108.5100.6
Dutchess, County, NY120.4109.8141.3118.8109.3110.4111.1
Dyersburg, TN88.693.473.895.292.986.396.7
Eau, Claire, WI93.797.690.584.8103.1105.593.5
Edmond, OK91.688.782.890.297.794.398.9
El, Paso, TX90.499.986.088.197.095.488.5
Elkhart-Goshen, IN94.091.492.784.599.792.897.5
Enid, OK93.6103.577.496.199.599.5100.7
Erie, PA92.196.491.196.098.491.288.4
Eugene, OR109.893.8132.385.3110.0118.2102.9
Evansville, IN96.297.986.3120.097.197.496.4
Everett, WA111.3112.0128.185.4110.4129.1102.1
Fairbanks, AK137.4127.9148.5193.1118.7144.9118.8
Fargo-Moorhead, ND-MN92.799.887.478.795.8102.496.6
Farmington, NM97.0101.897.187.196.498.698.2
Fayetteville, AR92.195.377.399.895.292.7100.6
Fayetteville, NC95.2105.182.592.896.0117.9100.1
Findlay, OH94.3102.377.095.8100.691.2104.3
Fitchburg-Leominster, MA103.399.397.1140.699.9112.398.6
Flagstaff, AZ114.9106.6149.392.5105.5100.099.5
Florence, AL90.296.679.691.094.584.196.3
Fort, Lauderdale, FL115.7112.5144.092.5106.3102.4103.7
Fort, Smith, AR86.192.574.590.587.987.591.7
Fort, Wayne-Allen, County, IN94.493.389.387.3106.993.498.0
Fort, Worth, TX91.189.878.0106.297.693.896.1
Framingham-Natick, MA134.5109.4177.2131.9105.0116.1118.8
Fresno, CA117.3115.8131.2123.6114.5106.8105.9
Gainesville, FL99.8106.3101.899.2103.392.795.5
Galesburg, IL93.099.780.0103.196.197.397.2
Garden, City, KS89.791.279.986.594.089.697.5
Glens, Falls, NY112.3105.4105.9128.0107.097.3119.3
Glenwood, Springs, CO124.0103.3169.089.0110.9112.0108.7
Grand, Junction, CO98.3101.9105.486.499.1103.893.1
Grand, Rapids, MI90.7102.777.6100.6103.794.490.0
Green, Bay, WI95.188.883.5118.6100.2105.997.7
Greenville, NC98.5105.984.4108.597.6113.5103.3
Greenville, SC90.3102.772.990.197.198.297.7
Gunnison, CO110.0110.6134.585.799.097.3100.6
Hammond, LA95.999.095.884.893.097.498.9
Hampton, Roads-SE, Virginia, VA111.7106.6121.9108.4104.1109.6108.4
Harlingen, TX82.881.575.8105.688.795.279.1
Harrisburg, PA99.797.891.5110.5100.293.8105.1
Harrisonburg, VA97.097.596.896.890.4100.898.6
Hartford, CT121.8120.7137.8120.7109.0113.0113.5
Hastings, NE93.4103.789.194.087.685.895.6
Hattiesburg, MS91.9100.574.6110.396.995.496.2
Hays, KS89.492.078.892.497.590.794.2
Hickory, NC92.9101.191.392.386.593.893.0
Hilton, Head, Island, SC114.1111.4119.8100.4101.6110.7118.5
Honolulu, HI165.7160.1249.0146.6126.2120.0117.9
Hot, Springs, AR93.897.385.395.785.684.8102.9
Houston, TX92.285.182.097.799.294.699.9
Huntsville, AL91.294.978.786.199.792.099.8
Hutchinson, KS94.089.092.384.496.594.299.6
Idaho, Falls, ID90.699.578.084.9102.193.296.3
Indiana, County, PA93.399.784.297.797.791.196.4
Indianapolis, IN87.291.473.486.7100.593.693.1
Iowa, City, IA96.294.997.380.1102.895.499.0
Ithaca, NY102.8102.9104.4110.4104.7106.698.1
Jackson, MS96.993.094.0118.192.095.796.1
Jackson-Madison, County, TN90.291.174.298.9100.091.598.1
Jacksonville, FL92.9102.880.091.9103.694.597.3
Jacksonville, NC96.5103.288.099.297.8101.299.6
Janesville, WI96.295.091.399.399.3103.198.2
Jefferson, City, MO92.993.978.597.693.395.0103.4
Johnson, City, TN86.792.374.489.191.791.592.6
Johnstown, PA92.997.779.4101.0101.690.498.1
Joliet-Will, County, IL102.2100.9102.3116.1111.3106.595.2
Jonesboro, AR88.997.575.191.188.885.997.3
Joplin, MO88.892.275.9108.191.889.592.0
Juneau, AK136.5133.1165.7135.1121.2144.4116.1
Kalamazoo, MI91.295.681.3101.899.492.592.4
Kalispell, MT98.8116.395.582.0103.6104.897.8
Kansas, City, MO-KS97.894.889.299.8100.897.2105.1
Kennewick-Richland-Pasco, WA92.690.985.985.1106.1109.995.2
Kinston, NC93.8102.576.1108.896.7102.999.3
Knoxville, TN89.491.482.095.184.288.495.1
Kodiak, AK128.7149.4127.8131.9143.4130.7115.4
Lafayette, IN98.295.682.4116.5106.2116.3102.7
Lafayette, LA99.293.5110.181.2104.088.897.3
Lake, Charles, LA97.499.8103.489.597.184.495.4
Lake, Havasu, City, AZ111.8107.0139.395.993.598.0101.7
Lancaster, PA106.8101.3118.4111.099.795.1100.9
Laramie, WY97.0105.1102.390.591.697.592.7
Las, Cruces, NM100.6103.7104.493.799.096.599.1
Las, Vegas, NV101.9106.894.197.7104.9109.0106.2
Lawrence, KS94.689.196.091.996.297.595.6
Lawton, OK93.896.387.087.5106.996.296.6
Lexington, KY92.886.988.793.997.693.797.1
Lexington-Buena, Vista-Rockbridge, VA93.792.197.894.391.290.791.7
Lima, OH93.1101.969.8102.5100.7107.7103.2
Little, Rock-North, Little, Rock, AR96.592.992.2104.194.093.5100.4
Logan, UT95.6104.768.485.3113.697.2113.7
Los, Alamos, NM109.797.1128.191.2110.7102.6104.7
Los, Angeles-Long, Beach, CA136.4106.0207.1101.7113.6109.1107.0
Louisville, KY87.781.678.799.196.987.291.9
Loveland, CO91.0102.779.389.691.4100.395.7
Lubbock, TX89.190.080.474.897.698.397.1
Lufkin, TX92.487.883.498.794.0105.598.3
Lynchburg, VA95.190.792.7109.788.8100.195.8
Manchester, NH116.8102.3117.0124.5100.1116.1125.0
Manhattan, KS95.092.598.786.999.091.694.4
Mankato, MN93.093.876.5113.5103.1104.396.4
Marietta, GA94.896.884.790.397.1107.9101.9
Marion-McDowell, County, NC92.1103.187.994.089.596.390.9
Marshfield, WI94.295.392.299.996.8103.691.7
Martinsburg-Berkeley, County, WV89.691.582.785.9103.999.990.6
Martinsville-Henry, County, VA87.194.077.689.182.987.693.2
Mason, City, IA89.189.473.1105.699.594.894.2
McAllen, TX85.079.877.6103.192.497.984.3
Memphis, TN88.292.776.286.991.598.695.2
Miami-Dade, County, FL106.0110.9107.791.9108.8105.7106.2
Middlesex-Monmouth, NJ124.8108.9154.1128.6103.9108.9112.2
Midland, TX93.289.789.293.495.798.796.6
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI101.998.1112.798.699.2108.194.8
Minneapolis, MN111.0111.6116.8104.7103.7105.4110.4
Minot, ND99.999.395.973.598.291.0113.6
Missoula, MT99.4110.292.298.3102.2107.2100.1
Mobile, AL92.7102.780.4104.493.086.596.7
Monroe, LA92.795.883.089.197.596.099.3
Montgomery, AL99.2102.996.0108.499.688.099.1
Morgantown, WV100.693.9111.989.9100.796.197.1
Morristown, TN90.991.681.580.593.990.1101.4
Muncie, IN91.091.080.398.594.587.497.6
Murfreesboro-Smyrna, TN88.294.376.281.092.795.896.2
Muskogee, OK86.098.068.397.580.896.793.5
Myrtle, Beach, SC95.2105.778.4104.594.7100.4102.4
Nacogdoches, TX92.591.083.397.793.8102.698.0
Nashville-Franklin, TN88.991.771.382.692.587.3104.5
Nassau, County, NY145.7123.0206.7140.7113.1119.7115.3
New, Haven, CT122.1117.9134.9123.5106.3112.7117.9
New, York, (Brooklyn), NY181.7130.6317.8165.0103.0111.5119.5
New, York, (Manhattan), NY216.7154.3386.7169.6120.3130.2145.7
New, York, (Queens), NY159.0128.3230.8172.0108.8118.0123.9
Newark-Elizabeth, NJ129.7111.6168.5129.2103.9103.1113.9
Norman, OK94.495.388.791.6104.096.696.8
Oakland, CA139.1116.8198.894.7113.6119.9119.0
Odessa, TX90.991.288.188.893.696.692.4
Oklahoma, City, OK91.792.986.088.192.699.496.2
Olympia, WA104.1107.4102.282.1114.9120.5106.0
Omaha, NE88.392.079.389.9100.096.889.7
Orange, County, CA146.4104.5242.8103.2114.6111.6105.2
Orlando, FL97.897.885.4108.5101.895.5104.5
Paducah, KY87.394.875.896.586.690.391.3
Palm, Springs, CA121.8111.5154.2112.7110.2100.8106.1
Panama, City, FL99.493.7101.599.7108.894.597.6
Paris, TX88.993.680.087.494.194.093.0
Pascagoula, MS92.3101.084.391.497.491.694.6
Peoria, IL96.393.495.097.2101.495.896.8
Philadelphia, PA126.5124.9141.3135.9105.8108.2119.6
Phoenix, AZ100.7108.190.496.6108.9108.8104.6
Pittsburgh, PA91.5104.174.497.0105.990.195.8
Pittsfield, MA110.6115.096.2161.998.9105.0110.0
Plano, TX97.4101.385.2103.9101.8102.9102.6
Plattsburgh, NY100.198.995.1119.4105.5113.095.9
Ponca, City, OK90.094.876.693.094.494.497.0
Portland, ME116.5101.8143.0102.9111.8109.7105.5
Portland, OR111.3105.8130.887.1105.8113.6105.1
Prescott-Prescott, Valley, AZ103.795.2118.191.8100.397.899.7
Providence, RI123.3113.4129.0129.0102.5113.2128.1
Pryor, Creek, OK84.595.071.582.786.686.091.5
Pueblo, CO85.6100.571.580.193.894.190.1
Quincy, IL95.597.494.595.594.299.895.5
Raleigh, NC98.2104.288.8105.696.7101.0101.9
Reno-Sparks, NV101.1105.4101.591.2107.3101.8100.0
Richmond, IN90.883.384.6106.498.495.191.7
Richmond, VA104.5103.6103.2113.9100.8112.6103.2
Rio, Rancho, NM95.192.090.588.694.7100.2101.8
Riverside, City, CA112.5104.9136.399.9113.4104.499.1
Roanoke, VA94.189.792.2104.191.197.994.8
Rochester, MN99.289.691.1104.8106.3109.5105.0
Rochester, NY100.094.694.2114.4108.799.7100.2
Rockford, IL92.492.674.7111.2105.8103.396.8
Roswell, NM95.9105.682.9104.397.5101.299.9
Round, Rock, TX89.781.978.0107.087.696.697.6
Sacramento, CA116.2114.7135.7109.6114.4110.8102.8
Salina, KS86.986.976.087.094.794.993.1
Salt, Lake, City, UT100.6100.1108.072.5102.198.8102.9
San, Angelo, TX92.489.384.0106.097.696.794.9
San, Antonio, TX95.784.995.382.8100.799.9102.2
San, Diego, CA132.3105.5194.4101.9113.1111.5105.8
San, Francisco, CA164.0111.9281.094.5113.0117.0124.3
San, Jose, CA156.1115.3260.3137.2114.0119.0103.6
San, Marcos, TX94.888.7100.186.890.192.696.8
Sarasota, FL101.5107.7102.997.4102.5105.298.1
Savannah, GA93.594.784.094.098.499.099.1
Seattle, WA121.4115.1140.385.7118.8119.9119.1
Seguin, TX90.790.778.5103.895.696.995.1
Sheboygan, WI101.494.397.5117.3105.9105.5100.8
Shreveport-Bossier, City, LA95.395.293.589.493.493.199.6
Sierra, Vista, AZ97.996.599.797.2104.096.195.5
Sioux, Falls, SD94.191.586.6101.686.9102.2100.6
Slidell-St., Tammany, Parish, LA97.095.1101.082.296.293.499.4
South, Bend, IN91.991.384.292.395.496.397.3
Spokane, WA93.992.485.789.5109.1110.096.5
Springfield, IL85.889.770.179.8104.5106.591.7
Springfield, MO88.093.276.883.296.895.393.8
St., Cloud, MN98.3101.780.7117.299.9102.0105.8
St., George, UT95.999.994.285.9100.487.898.4
St., Joseph, MO92.395.486.593.790.194.996.0
St., Louis, MO-IL90.498.474.692.999.0100.896.5
St., Paul, MN110.0107.0112.9106.8103.4106.7112.2
Stamford, CT146.9121.8212.6121.3110.0113.3122.1
Staunton-Augusta, County, VA96.298.393.7100.094.598.196.6
Stillwater, OK90.195.581.297.988.895.793.1
Sumter, SC96.3103.490.2108.497.891.395.3
Syracuse, NY101.598.691.4118.4108.397.8104.8
Tacoma, WA109.5111.3116.683.1109.0115.1110.2
Tampa, FL92.496.384.793.8103.398.493.4
Temple, TX87.483.771.8107.697.991.292.8
Thomasville-Lexington, NC89.2105.577.280.788.8109.193.5
Topeka, KS91.892.984.085.897.493.298.1
Troy-Miami, County, OH95.496.483.9123.399.289.296.2
Truckee-Nevada, County, CA146.9132.2208.3114.3121.5112.0120.5
Tucson, AZ96.597.291.986.7104.699.2100.5
Tulsa, OK88.491.966.595.299.194.6100.5
Tupelo, MS88.191.172.3110.193.886.692.7
Tuscaloosa, AL94.6104.980.6105.9102.890.297.4
Twin, Falls, ID91.595.581.497.099.293.394.6
Tyler, TX96.392.791.5102.1100.293.199.3
Valdosta, GA94.1111.885.389.096.7102.294.5
Vancouver, WA94.896.982.291.8106.1114.3100.1
Vero, Beach-Indian, River, FL97.4109.183.5104.597.897.7102.5
Waco, TX88.981.888.585.397.690.990.5
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA140.1107.9226.497.3109.3103.4103.7
Waterloo-Cedar, Falls, IA91.789.589.688.299.495.992.8
Wausau, WI96.5100.089.698.497.5101.399.7
Weatherford, TX91.495.979.7107.496.293.193.3
Wichita, Falls, TX86.591.984.084.482.594.587.4
Wichita, KS91.890.583.689.7100.696.797.1
Williamsport-Lycoming, Co, PA100.7103.596.3127.791.892.698.9
Wilmington, DE105.2108.1102.0115.498.6108.7105.2
Wilmington, NC98.8108.089.7108.597.6100.1100.3
Winchester, VA-WV102.3104.694.598.296.8105.0110.9
Winston-Salem, NC92.498.582.988.583.399.3101.5
Wooster, OH92.699.572.1123.4103.094.695.2
Yakima, WA95.899.886.986.8105.5117.199.2
York, County, PA102.198.4106.0102.697.796.8102.0
Youngstown-Warren, OH90.492.677.7110.292.486.994.4
Yuma, AZ101.2107.496.4112.2104.6107.897.6

1. Data are from 2010.

2. Indicates relative price levels for consumer goods and services. The average composite index for the nation is 100%, and each city's index is read as a percentage of the overall average.

3. Miscellaneous goods and services readily available across the U.S., including fast food, haircut, toiletries, denim jeans, newspaper subscription, movie ticket, beer, and wine.

Source: C2ER, Arlington, VA, ACCRA Cost of Living Index, Annual Average 2010.


Information Please® Database, © 2008 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Producer Price Indexes by Major Commodity Groups U.S. Economy and the Federal Budget Cost of Living Index for Selected U.S. Cities, 2005


Cost of Living Index for Selected U.S. Cities

stay connected

Sign up for our free email newsletters and receive the latest advice and information on all things parenting.

Enter your email address to sign up or manage your account.

Facebook icon Twitter icon Follow Us on Pinterest

editor’s picks

highlights

Printable Fall Fun To-Do List
Celebrate the cooler weather with this printable checklist of fun fall activities for your whole family.

Kindergarten Readiness App Wins Gold
Our Kindergarten Readiness app won the Gold Award of Excellence in the educational category at the 2014 Communicator Awards. This valuable checklist comes with games and activities to help your child practice the essential skills she needs for kindergarten. Download the Kindergarten Readiness app today!

Top 10 Care Package Items for College Students
Show your college student that you love and miss her by mailing a care package full of dorm room essentials and comforting treats. Whether it's her birthday, exam time, or just because, get care package ideas to brighten her day.

Find Today's Newest & Best Children's Books!
Looking for newly released books for your child? Try our new Book Finder tool to search for new books by age, type, and theme, and create reading lists for kids!