Cost of Living Index for Selected U.S. Cities1


The following table shows the cost of living in U.S. cities according to percent of income spent on goods, including groceries, housing, utilities, transportation, health care, and more.

Urban Area100% Composite Index13 % Grocery Items29 % Housing10% Utilities12 % Transportation4% Health Care32 % Miscellaneous Goods and Services
Anniston-Calhoun, County, AL91.2101.274.8111.288.889.396.6
Akron OH100.2105.199.7107.9107.186.896.0
Albany, GA90.1108.774.882.096.689.896.8
Albany, NY108.1105.0112.6101.0102.8111.7108.6
Alexandria, LA95.196.092.789.997.292.998.2
Amarillo, TX89.589.989.480.492.195.290.8
Americus, GA88.3105.571.088.299.8103.791.3
Ames, IA96.893.7104.882.3101.898.493.7
Anchorage, AK128.4134.5142.994.1122.0135.7124.8
Anderson, SC91.8103.477.0101.692.399.795.9
Appleton, WI93.393.081.8102.3104.4104.796.0
Ardmore, OK87.392.977.384.8101.393.789.8
Arlington, TX99.394.489.4109.998.3105.4106.4
Asheville, NC101.1104.697.8113.194.2104.7100.6
Ashland, OH88.5100.772.192.198.288.894.2
Atlanta, GA95.696.290.786.399.3103.3100.3
Auburn-Opelika, AL98.9104.690.2101.392.988.4106.5
Augusta-Aiken, GA-SC93.2106.079.492.193.9101.499.4
Austin, TX95.589.385.1110.7100.2100.3100.4
Bakersfield, CA103.4107.698.4104.3111.3107.2103.1
Baltimore, MD119.4110.8155.4112.5105.397.9100.0
Baton, Rouge, LA96.1100.4102.278.290.497.795.8
Beaufort, SC105.2106.9103.5114.399.695.7106.0
Beaumont, TX95.787.195.992.5100.498.798.1
Bellingham, WA113.0114.9135.983.8113.2115.3100.8
Bergen-Passaic, NJ131.3112.1174.0128.9102.4106.3113.8
Bethesda-Gaithersburg-Frederick, MD130.5108.5184.2120.6110.1104.0104.4
Binghamton, NY98.492.492.6112.8104.4114.397.7
Birmingham, AL90.893.573.2105.793.587.9100.3
Bismarck-Mandan, ND95.3105.991.570.1102.6100.599.4
Blacksburg, VA95.091.594.9102.391.197.595.1
Boise, ID97.298.584.099.6108.0106.6103.3
Boston, MA132.5116.7152.7138.6104.5123.5128.6
Bowling, Green, KY90.793.378.2104.396.795.894.0
Bozeman, MT102.0107.3101.889.1101.6102.4104.0
Bradenton, FL95.8106.690.290.4101.398.896.1
Brazoria, County, TX89.387.975.8100.896.095.695.6
Brownsville, TX85.888.671.093.195.096.591.4
Buffalo, NY95.891.897.4115.6104.892.087.6
Burlington, IA97.093.894.6108.698.689.997.1
Burlington, NC94.698.686.082.397.5102.5102.5
Burlington-Chittenden, Co, VT120.5112.9138.7122.2102.5104.6114.2
Camden, SC97.4103.487.8107.586.093.1104.3
Cape, Coral-Fort, Myers, FL95.6107.987.583.7103.098.798.9
Carlsbad, NM95.4102.686.699.395.396.098.9
Cedar, City, UT88.7102.573.983.797.885.595.5
Cedar, Rapids, IA92.094.879.1101.697.194.497.5
Champaign-Urbana, IL96.998.590.897.198.2100.5100.7
Chapel, Hill, NC113.0100.9127.085.7122.8105.8112.1
Charleston, WV92.788.889.396.7102.993.992.9
Charleston-N, Charleston, SC98.3105.792.696.693.9104.4101.5
Charlotte, NC93.297.179.591.295.7110.3101.4
Charlottesville, VA107.0101.2122.6100.890.694.5104.0
Chattanooga, TN91.197.484.082.596.493.395.7
Cheyenne, WY100.5101.7107.996.395.098.396.5
Chicago, IL116.9111.2134.8117.3116.5108.5104.4
Cincinnati, OH93.896.481.9103.898.095.898.7
Clarksburg, WV95.095.293.192.2103.889.595.5
Clarksville, TN93.087.986.086.593.998.7102.3
Cleveland, OH101.0108.193.3109.0101.4104.3102.1
Cleveland, TN93.4101.687.7103.491.991.392.9
Colorado, Springs, CO92.895.492.086.896.2102.392.1
Columbia, MO91.892.681.490.496.396.499.1
Columbia, SC100.4105.282.3109.0102.0106.2110.6
Columbus, OH92.091.686.2100.299.1107.790.6
Conroe, TX91.489.480.196.193.895.099.7
Conway, AR86.697.978.892.096.689.884.0
Cookeville, TN85.786.771.482.987.587.198.2
Corpus, Christi, TX90.882.479.6113.593.392.896.0
Covington, KY87.886.076.8100.299.990.690.3
Dallas, TX91.996.270.7105.5100.9103.8100.4
Danville, IL91.194.674.2116.4109.395.890.7
Dare, County, NC107.3111.7116.792.9110.2111.7100.4
Davenport-Moline-Rock, Is, IA-IL96.898.798.781.4104.397.996.8
Dayton, OH91.489.274.5106.1103.193.299.0
Decatur, IL91.489.188.292.296.791.993.3
Decatur-Hartselle, AL89.298.574.290.696.785.596.6
Denver, CO103.2101.0107.5101.995.4105.9102.7
Des, Moines, IA90.990.989.690.295.990.890.9
Detroit, MI99.492.795.2129.5101.394.296.6
Dodge, City, KS89.390.077.685.595.689.998.5
Dothan, AL89.8100.380.179.791.881.797.9
Douglas, GA88.6104.168.597.989.391.396.6
Dover, DE99.7110.490.9108.897.5103.0100.7
Dubuque, IA95.998.186.5105.299.596.599.5
Durham, NC96.697.986.896.3105.5108.5100.6
Dutchess, County, NY120.4109.8141.3118.8109.3110.4111.1
Dyersburg, TN88.693.473.895.292.986.396.7
Eau, Claire, WI93.797.690.584.8103.1105.593.5
Edmond, OK91.688.782.890.297.794.398.9
El, Paso, TX90.499.986.088.197.095.488.5
Elkhart-Goshen, IN94.091.492.784.599.792.897.5
Enid, OK93.6103.577.496.199.599.5100.7
Erie, PA92.196.491.196.098.491.288.4
Eugene, OR109.893.8132.385.3110.0118.2102.9
Evansville, IN96.297.986.3120.097.197.496.4
Everett, WA111.3112.0128.185.4110.4129.1102.1
Fairbanks, AK137.4127.9148.5193.1118.7144.9118.8
Fargo-Moorhead, ND-MN92.799.887.478.795.8102.496.6
Farmington, NM97.0101.897.187.196.498.698.2
Fayetteville, AR92.195.377.399.895.292.7100.6
Fayetteville, NC95.2105.182.592.896.0117.9100.1
Findlay, OH94.3102.377.095.8100.691.2104.3
Fitchburg-Leominster, MA103.399.397.1140.699.9112.398.6
Flagstaff, AZ114.9106.6149.392.5105.5100.099.5
Florence, AL90.296.679.691.094.584.196.3
Fort, Lauderdale, FL115.7112.5144.092.5106.3102.4103.7
Fort, Smith, AR86.192.574.590.587.987.591.7
Fort, Wayne-Allen, County, IN94.493.389.387.3106.993.498.0
Fort, Worth, TX91.189.878.0106.297.693.896.1
Framingham-Natick, MA134.5109.4177.2131.9105.0116.1118.8
Fresno, CA117.3115.8131.2123.6114.5106.8105.9
Gainesville, FL99.8106.3101.899.2103.392.795.5
Galesburg, IL93.099.780.0103.196.197.397.2
Garden, City, KS89.791.279.986.594.089.697.5
Glens, Falls, NY112.3105.4105.9128.0107.097.3119.3
Glenwood, Springs, CO124.0103.3169.089.0110.9112.0108.7
Grand, Junction, CO98.3101.9105.486.499.1103.893.1
Grand, Rapids, MI90.7102.777.6100.6103.794.490.0
Green, Bay, WI95.188.883.5118.6100.2105.997.7
Greenville, NC98.5105.984.4108.597.6113.5103.3
Greenville, SC90.3102.772.990.197.198.297.7
Gunnison, CO110.0110.6134.585.799.097.3100.6
Hammond, LA95.999.095.884.893.097.498.9
Hampton, Roads-SE, Virginia, VA111.7106.6121.9108.4104.1109.6108.4
Harlingen, TX82.881.575.8105.688.795.279.1
Harrisburg, PA99.797.891.5110.5100.293.8105.1
Harrisonburg, VA97.097.596.896.890.4100.898.6
Hartford, CT121.8120.7137.8120.7109.0113.0113.5
Hastings, NE93.4103.789.194.087.685.895.6
Hattiesburg, MS91.9100.574.6110.396.995.496.2
Hays, KS89.492.078.892.497.590.794.2
Hickory, NC92.9101.191.392.386.593.893.0
Hilton, Head, Island, SC114.1111.4119.8100.4101.6110.7118.5
Honolulu, HI165.7160.1249.0146.6126.2120.0117.9
Hot, Springs, AR93.897.385.395.785.684.8102.9
Houston, TX92.285.182.097.799.294.699.9
Huntsville, AL91.294.978.786.199.792.099.8
Hutchinson, KS94.089.092.384.496.594.299.6
Idaho, Falls, ID90.699.578.084.9102.193.296.3
Indiana, County, PA93.399.784.297.797.791.196.4
Indianapolis, IN87.291.473.486.7100.593.693.1
Iowa, City, IA96.294.997.380.1102.895.499.0
Ithaca, NY102.8102.9104.4110.4104.7106.698.1
Jackson, MS96.993.094.0118.192.095.796.1
Jackson-Madison, County, TN90.291.174.298.9100.091.598.1
Jacksonville, FL92.9102.880.091.9103.694.597.3
Jacksonville, NC96.5103.288.099.297.8101.299.6
Janesville, WI96.295.091.399.399.3103.198.2
Jefferson, City, MO92.993.978.597.693.395.0103.4
Johnson, City, TN86.792.374.489.191.791.592.6
Johnstown, PA92.997.779.4101.0101.690.498.1
Joliet-Will, County, IL102.2100.9102.3116.1111.3106.595.2
Jonesboro, AR88.997.575.191.188.885.997.3
Joplin, MO88.892.275.9108.191.889.592.0
Juneau, AK136.5133.1165.7135.1121.2144.4116.1
Kalamazoo, MI91.295.681.3101.899.492.592.4
Kalispell, MT98.8116.395.582.0103.6104.897.8
Kansas, City, MO-KS97.894.889.299.8100.897.2105.1
Kennewick-Richland-Pasco, WA92.690.985.985.1106.1109.995.2
Kinston, NC93.8102.576.1108.896.7102.999.3
Knoxville, TN89.491.482.095.184.288.495.1
Kodiak, AK128.7149.4127.8131.9143.4130.7115.4
Lafayette, IN98.295.682.4116.5106.2116.3102.7
Lafayette, LA99.293.5110.181.2104.088.897.3
Lake, Charles, LA97.499.8103.489.597.184.495.4
Lake, Havasu, City, AZ111.8107.0139.395.993.598.0101.7
Lancaster, PA106.8101.3118.4111.099.795.1100.9
Laramie, WY97.0105.1102.390.591.697.592.7
Las, Cruces, NM100.6103.7104.493.799.096.599.1
Las, Vegas, NV101.9106.894.197.7104.9109.0106.2
Lawrence, KS94.689.196.091.996.297.595.6
Lawton, OK93.896.387.087.5106.996.296.6
Lexington, KY92.886.988.793.997.693.797.1
Lexington-Buena, Vista-Rockbridge, VA93.792.197.894.391.290.791.7
Lima, OH93.1101.969.8102.5100.7107.7103.2
Little, Rock-North, Little, Rock, AR96.592.992.2104.194.093.5100.4
Logan, UT95.6104.768.485.3113.697.2113.7
Los, Alamos, NM109.797.1128.191.2110.7102.6104.7
Los, Angeles-Long, Beach, CA136.4106.0207.1101.7113.6109.1107.0
Louisville, KY87.781.678.799.196.987.291.9
Loveland, CO91.0102.779.389.691.4100.395.7
Lubbock, TX89.190.080.474.897.698.397.1
Lufkin, TX92.487.883.498.794.0105.598.3
Lynchburg, VA95.190.792.7109.788.8100.195.8
Manchester, NH116.8102.3117.0124.5100.1116.1125.0
Manhattan, KS95.092.598.786.999.091.694.4
Mankato, MN93.093.876.5113.5103.1104.396.4
Marietta, GA94.896.884.790.397.1107.9101.9
Marion-McDowell, County, NC92.1103.187.994.089.596.390.9
Marshfield, WI94.295.392.299.996.8103.691.7
Martinsburg-Berkeley, County, WV89.691.582.785.9103.999.990.6
Martinsville-Henry, County, VA87.194.077.689.182.987.693.2
Mason, City, IA89.189.473.1105.699.594.894.2
McAllen, TX85.079.877.6103.192.497.984.3
Memphis, TN88.292.776.286.991.598.695.2
Miami-Dade, County, FL106.0110.9107.791.9108.8105.7106.2
Middlesex-Monmouth, NJ124.8108.9154.1128.6103.9108.9112.2
Midland, TX93.289.789.293.495.798.796.6
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI101.998.1112.798.699.2108.194.8
Minneapolis, MN111.0111.6116.8104.7103.7105.4110.4
Minot, ND99.999.395.973.598.291.0113.6
Missoula, MT99.4110.292.298.3102.2107.2100.1
Mobile, AL92.7102.780.4104.493.086.596.7
Monroe, LA92.795.883.089.197.596.099.3
Montgomery, AL99.2102.996.0108.499.688.099.1
Morgantown, WV100.693.9111.989.9100.796.197.1
Morristown, TN90.991.681.580.593.990.1101.4
Muncie, IN91.091.080.398.594.587.497.6
Murfreesboro-Smyrna, TN88.294.376.281.092.795.896.2
Muskogee, OK86.098.068.397.580.896.793.5
Myrtle, Beach, SC95.2105.778.4104.594.7100.4102.4
Nacogdoches, TX92.591.083.397.793.8102.698.0
Nashville-Franklin, TN88.991.771.382.692.587.3104.5
Nassau, County, NY145.7123.0206.7140.7113.1119.7115.3
New, Haven, CT122.1117.9134.9123.5106.3112.7117.9
New, York, (Brooklyn), NY181.7130.6317.8165.0103.0111.5119.5
New, York, (Manhattan), NY216.7154.3386.7169.6120.3130.2145.7
New, York, (Queens), NY159.0128.3230.8172.0108.8118.0123.9
Newark-Elizabeth, NJ129.7111.6168.5129.2103.9103.1113.9
Norman, OK94.495.388.791.6104.096.696.8
Oakland, CA139.1116.8198.894.7113.6119.9119.0
Odessa, TX90.991.288.188.893.696.692.4
Oklahoma, City, OK91.792.986.088.192.699.496.2
Olympia, WA104.1107.4102.282.1114.9120.5106.0
Omaha, NE88.392.079.389.9100.096.889.7
Orange, County, CA146.4104.5242.8103.2114.6111.6105.2
Orlando, FL97.897.885.4108.5101.895.5104.5
Paducah, KY87.394.875.896.586.690.391.3
Palm, Springs, CA121.8111.5154.2112.7110.2100.8106.1
Panama, City, FL99.493.7101.599.7108.894.597.6
Paris, TX88.993.680.087.494.194.093.0
Pascagoula, MS92.3101.084.391.497.491.694.6
Peoria, IL96.393.495.097.2101.495.896.8
Philadelphia, PA126.5124.9141.3135.9105.8108.2119.6
Phoenix, AZ100.7108.190.496.6108.9108.8104.6
Pittsburgh, PA91.5104.174.497.0105.990.195.8
Pittsfield, MA110.6115.096.2161.998.9105.0110.0
Plano, TX97.4101.385.2103.9101.8102.9102.6
Plattsburgh, NY100.198.995.1119.4105.5113.095.9
Ponca, City, OK90.094.876.693.094.494.497.0
Portland, ME116.5101.8143.0102.9111.8109.7105.5
Portland, OR111.3105.8130.887.1105.8113.6105.1
Prescott-Prescott, Valley, AZ103.795.2118.191.8100.397.899.7
Providence, RI123.3113.4129.0129.0102.5113.2128.1
Pryor, Creek, OK84.595.071.582.786.686.091.5
Pueblo, CO85.6100.571.580.193.894.190.1
Quincy, IL95.597.494.595.594.299.895.5
Raleigh, NC98.2104.288.8105.696.7101.0101.9
Reno-Sparks, NV101.1105.4101.591.2107.3101.8100.0
Richmond, IN90.883.384.6106.498.495.191.7
Richmond, VA104.5103.6103.2113.9100.8112.6103.2
Rio, Rancho, NM95.192.090.588.694.7100.2101.8
Riverside, City, CA112.5104.9136.399.9113.4104.499.1
Roanoke, VA94.189.792.2104.191.197.994.8
Rochester, MN99.289.691.1104.8106.3109.5105.0
Rochester, NY100.094.694.2114.4108.799.7100.2
Rockford, IL92.492.674.7111.2105.8103.396.8
Roswell, NM95.9105.682.9104.397.5101.299.9
Round, Rock, TX89.781.978.0107.087.696.697.6
Sacramento, CA116.2114.7135.7109.6114.4110.8102.8
Salina, KS86.986.976.087.094.794.993.1
Salt, Lake, City, UT100.6100.1108.072.5102.198.8102.9
San, Angelo, TX92.489.384.0106.097.696.794.9
San, Antonio, TX95.784.995.382.8100.799.9102.2
San, Diego, CA132.3105.5194.4101.9113.1111.5105.8
San, Francisco, CA164.0111.9281.094.5113.0117.0124.3
San, Jose, CA156.1115.3260.3137.2114.0119.0103.6
San, Marcos, TX94.888.7100.186.890.192.696.8
Sarasota, FL101.5107.7102.997.4102.5105.298.1
Savannah, GA93.594.784.094.098.499.099.1
Seattle, WA121.4115.1140.385.7118.8119.9119.1
Seguin, TX90.790.778.5103.895.696.995.1
Sheboygan, WI101.494.397.5117.3105.9105.5100.8
Shreveport-Bossier, City, LA95.395.293.589.493.493.199.6
Sierra, Vista, AZ97.996.599.797.2104.096.195.5
Sioux, Falls, SD94.191.586.6101.686.9102.2100.6
Slidell-St., Tammany, Parish, LA97.095.1101.082.296.293.499.4
South, Bend, IN91.991.384.292.395.496.397.3
Spokane, WA93.992.485.789.5109.1110.096.5
Springfield, IL85.889.770.179.8104.5106.591.7
Springfield, MO88.093.276.883.296.895.393.8
St., Cloud, MN98.3101.780.7117.299.9102.0105.8
St., George, UT95.999.994.285.9100.487.898.4
St., Joseph, MO92.395.486.593.790.194.996.0
St., Louis, MO-IL90.498.474.692.999.0100.896.5
St., Paul, MN110.0107.0112.9106.8103.4106.7112.2
Stamford, CT146.9121.8212.6121.3110.0113.3122.1
Staunton-Augusta, County, VA96.298.393.7100.094.598.196.6
Stillwater, OK90.195.581.297.988.895.793.1
Sumter, SC96.3103.490.2108.497.891.395.3
Syracuse, NY101.598.691.4118.4108.397.8104.8
Tacoma, WA109.5111.3116.683.1109.0115.1110.2
Tampa, FL92.496.384.793.8103.398.493.4
Temple, TX87.483.771.8107.697.991.292.8
Thomasville-Lexington, NC89.2105.577.280.788.8109.193.5
Topeka, KS91.892.984.085.897.493.298.1
Troy-Miami, County, OH95.496.483.9123.399.289.296.2
Truckee-Nevada, County, CA146.9132.2208.3114.3121.5112.0120.5
Tucson, AZ96.597.291.986.7104.699.2100.5
Tulsa, OK88.491.966.595.299.194.6100.5
Tupelo, MS88.191.172.3110.193.886.692.7
Tuscaloosa, AL94.6104.980.6105.9102.890.297.4
Twin, Falls, ID91.595.581.497.099.293.394.6
Tyler, TX96.392.791.5102.1100.293.199.3
Valdosta, GA94.1111.885.389.096.7102.294.5
Vancouver, WA94.896.982.291.8106.1114.3100.1
Vero, Beach-Indian, River, FL97.4109.183.5104.597.897.7102.5
Waco, TX88.981.888.585.397.690.990.5
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA140.1107.9226.497.3109.3103.4103.7
Waterloo-Cedar, Falls, IA91.789.589.688.299.495.992.8
Wausau, WI96.5100.089.698.497.5101.399.7
Weatherford, TX91.495.979.7107.496.293.193.3
Wichita, Falls, TX86.591.984.084.482.594.587.4
Wichita, KS91.890.583.689.7100.696.797.1
Williamsport-Lycoming, Co, PA100.7103.596.3127.791.892.698.9
Wilmington, DE105.2108.1102.0115.498.6108.7105.2
Wilmington, NC98.8108.089.7108.597.6100.1100.3
Winchester, VA-WV102.3104.694.598.296.8105.0110.9
Winston-Salem, NC92.498.582.988.583.399.3101.5
Wooster, OH92.699.572.1123.4103.094.695.2
Yakima, WA95.899.886.986.8105.5117.199.2
York, County, PA102.198.4106.0102.697.796.8102.0
Youngstown-Warren, OH90.492.677.7110.292.486.994.4
Yuma, AZ101.2107.496.4112.2104.6107.897.6

1. Data are from 2010.

2. Indicates relative price levels for consumer goods and services. The average composite index for the nation is 100%, and each city's index is read as a percentage of the overall average.

3. Miscellaneous goods and services readily available across the U.S., including fast food, haircut, toiletries, denim jeans, newspaper subscription, movie ticket, beer, and wine.

Source: C2ER, Arlington, VA, ACCRA Cost of Living Index, Annual Average 2010.


Producer Price Indexes by Major Commodity Groups U.S. Economy and the Federal Budget Cost of Living Index for Selected U.S. Cities, 2005


Cost of Living Index for Selected U.S. Cities

highlights

Happy Surfing! 5 Safe Search Engines for Kids
These safe search engines for kids offer pre-screened sites and age-appropriate filters and content, so your child can have the freedom to browse the Internet while you have peace of mind that he's safe online.

Find Today's Newest & Best Children's Books!
Looking for newly released books for your child? Try our new Book Finder tool to search for new books by age, type, and theme, and create reading lists for kids!

Best School Supplies of 2015
It's time to stock up on the latest and greatest school supplies! Make sure your child has all the trendy accessories and must-have classroom staples he needs.

Ready for Kindergarten?
Try our award-winning Kindergarten Readiness app! This easy-to-use checklist comes with games and activities to help your child build essential skills for kindergarten. Download the Kindergarten Readiness app today!

stay connected

Sign up for our free email newsletters and receive the latest advice and information on all things parenting.

Enter your email address to sign up or manage your account.

Facebook icon Facebook icon Follow Us on Pinterest

editor’s picks