Georgia

State Flag of Georgia

Capital: Atlanta

State abbreviation/Postal code: Ga./GA

Governor: Nathan Deal, R (to Jan. 2019)

Lieut. Governor: Casey Cagle, R (to Jan. 2019)

Senators: Johnny Isakson, R (to Jan. 2017); David Purdue, R (to Jan. 2017);

U.S. Representatives: 14

Historical biographies of Congressional members

Secy. of State: Brian P. Kemp, R (to Jan. 2019)

Atty. General: Sam Olens, R (to Jan. 2019)

Entered Union (rank): Jan. 2, 1788 (4)

Present constitution adopted: 1983

Motto: Wisdom, justice, and moderation

State symbols:

flowerCherokee rose (1916)
treelive oak (1937)
birdbrown thrasher (1935)
song“Georgia on My Mind” (1922)

Nicknames: Peach State, Empire State of the South

Origin of name: In honor of George II of England

10 largest cities (2010): Atlanta, 443,775; Augusta-Richmond County,1 197,872; Columbus,1 185,888; Northeast Cobb, 169,756; Savannah, 142,022; Augusta, 136,381; Athens-Clarke County,1 118,999; Sandy Springs, 99,419; Roswell, 93,692; Macon, 91,234

Land area: 57,906 sq mi. (149,977 sq km)

Geographic center: In Twiggs Co., 18 mi. SE of Macon

Number of counties: 159

Largest county by population and area: Fulton, 977,129 (2012); Ware, 903 sq mi.

State forests: 6 (63,294 ac.)

State parks: 64 (65,066 ac.)

Residents: Georgian

2014 resident population: 10,097,343

2010 resident census population (rank): 9,687,653 (9). Male: 4,729,171 (48.8%); Female: 4,958,482 (51.2%). White: 5,787,440 (59.7%); Black: 2,950,435 (30.5%); American Indian: 32,151 (0.3%); Asian: 314,467 (3.2%); Other race: 388,872 (4.0%); Two or more races: 207,489 (2.1%); Hispanic/Latino: 853,689 (8.8%). 2010 population 18 and over: 7,196,101; 65 and over: 1,032,035 (10.7%); median age: 34.7.

See additional census data

Area codes

Tourism office

1. The city is part of a consolidated city-county government; the city and county are coextensive.

Hernando de Soto, the Spanish explorer, first traveled parts of Georgia in 1540. British claims later conflicted with those of Spain. After obtaining a royal charter, Gen. James Oglethorpe established the first permanent settlement in Georgia in 1733 as a refuge for English debtors. In 1742, Oglethorpe defeated Spanish invaders in the Battle of Bloody Marsh.

A Confederate stronghold, Georgia was the scene of extensive military action during the Civil War. Union general William T. Sherman burned Atlanta and destroyed a 60-mile-wide path to the coast, where he captured Savannah in 1864.

The largest state in the southeast, Georgia is typical of the changing South with an ever-increasing industrial development. Atlanta, largest city in the state, is the communications and transportation center for the Southeast and the area's chief distributor of goods.

Georgia leads the nation in the production of paper and board, tufted textile products, and processed chicken. Other major manufactured products are transportation equipment, food products, apparel, and chemicals.

Important agricultural products are corn, cotton, tobacco, soybeans, eggs, and peaches. Georgia produces twice as many peanuts as the next leading state. From its vast stands of pine come more than half of the world's resins and turpentine and 74.4 percent of the U.S. supply. Georgia is a leader in the production of marble, kaolin, barite, and bauxite.

Principal tourist attractions in Georgia include the Okefenokee National Wildlife Refuge, Andersonville Prison Park and National Cemetery, Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, the Little White House at Warm Springs where Pres. Franklin D. Roosevelt died in 1945, Sea Island, the enormous Confederate Memorial at Stone Mountain , Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park, and Cumberland Island National Seashore. In 2005 the world’s largest indoor aquarium, the Georgia Aquarium, opened, showcasing more than 100,000 aquatic animals including the only whale sharks in captivity outside of Asia.

See more on Georgia:
Encyclopedia: Georgia
Encyclopedia: Geography
Encyclopedia: Economy
Encyclopedia: Government
Encyclopedia: History
Monthly Temperature Extremes

Information Please® Database, © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

States
Georgia

highlights

7 Tips to Childproof Your Smartphone
Before you hand over your smartphone or tablet, follow these childproofing tips to help keep both your child and your device safe.

Find Today's Newest & Best Children's Books!
Looking for newly released books for your child? Try our new Book Finder tool to search for new books by age, type, and theme, and create reading lists for kids!

11 Survival Tips for Summer Boredom
When the kids are home all day, every day, summer boredom strikes hard and fast. Learn the best summer boredom busters for children of all ages.

Registered for Kindergarten — Now What?
Try our award-winning Kindergarten Readiness app! This easy-to-use checklist comes with games and activities to help your child build essential skills for kindergarten. Download the Kindergarten Readiness app today!

stay connected

Sign up for our free email newsletters and receive the latest advice and information on all things parenting.

Enter your email address to sign up or manage your account.

Facebook icon Facebook icon Follow Us on Pinterest

editor’s picks