Back to School at FamilyEducation.com

North Carolina

North Carolina flag

Capital: Raleigh

State abbreviation/Postal code: N.C./NC

Governor: Pat McCrory, R (to Jan. 2017)

Lieut. Governor: Dan Forest, R (to Jan. 2017)

Senators: Richard Burr, R (to Jan. 2017); Kay Hagan, D (to Jan. 2015)

U.S. Representatives: 13

Historical biographies of Congressional members

Entered Union (rank): Nov. 21, 1789 (12)

Present constitution adopted: 1971

Motto: Esse quam videri (To be rather than to seem)

State symbols:

flowerdogwood (1941)
treepine (1963)
birdcardinal (1943)
mammalgray squirrel (1969)
insecthoneybee (1973)
reptileeastern box turtle (1979)
gemstoneemerald (1973)
shellscotch bonnet (1965)
historic boatshad boat (1987)
beveragemilk (1987)
rockgranite (1979)
dogplott hound (1989)
song“The Old North State” (1927)
colorsred and blue (1945)
fruitscuppernong grape (2001)

Nickname: Tar Heel State

Origin of name: In honor of Charles I of England

10 largest cities (2010 est.): Charlotte, 731,424; Raleigh, 403,892; Greensboro, 269,666; Winston-Salem , 229,617; Durham, 228,330; Fayetteville, 200,564; Cary, 135,234; Wilmington, 106,476; High Point, 104,371; Greenville, 84,554

Land area: 48,711 sq mi. (126,161 sq km)

Geographic center: In Chatham Co., 10 mi. NW of Sanford

Number of counties: 100

Largest county by population and area: Mecklenburg, 919,628 (2010); Robeson, 949 sq mi.

State parks: 29

Residents: North Carolinian

2010 resident population est.: 9,535,483

2010 resident census population (rank): 9,535,483 (10). Male: 4,645,492 (48.70%); Female: 4,889,991 (51.3%). White: 6,528,950 (68.5%); Black: 2,048,628 (21.5%); American Indian: 122,110 (1.3%); Asian: 208,962 (2.2%); Other race: 414,030 (4.3%); Two or more races: 206,199 (2.2%); Hispanic/Latino: 800,120 (8.4%). 2010 percent population 18 and over: 76.1; 65 and over: 12.9; median age: 37.4.

See additional census data

Area codes

Tourism office

English colonists, sent by Sir Walter Raleigh, unsuccessfully attempted to settle Roanoke Island in 1585 and 1587. Virginia Dare, born there in 1587, was the first child of English parentage born in America.

In 1653 the first permanent settlements were established by English colonists from Virginia near the Roanoke and Chowan rivers. The region was established as an English proprietary colony in 1663–1665 and in its early history was the scene of Culpepper's Rebellion (1677), the Quaker-led Cary Rebellion (1708), the Tuscarora Indian War (1711–1713), and many pirate raids.

During the American Revolution, there was relatively little fighting within the state, but many North Carolinians saw action elsewhere. Despite considerable pro-Union, antislavery sentiment, North Carolina joined the Confederacy during the Civil War.

North Carolina's economy is experiencing a shift away from tobacco, furniture and textiles to knowledge-based enterprises such as biotechnology, pharmaceuticals, and life sciences. The state was ranked third best state for business in 2010 by Forbes magazine. The major agricultural products are tobacco, corn, cotton, hay, peanuts, and vegetable crops. The state is the country's leading producer of mica and lithium.

Tourism is also important, with visitors spending more than $1 billion annually. Sports include year-round golfing, skiing at mountain resorts, both fresh- and salt-water fishing, and hunting.

Among the major attractions are the Great Smoky Mountains, the Blue Ridge National Parkway, the Cape Hatteras and Cape Lookout National Seashores, the Wright Brothers National Memorial at Kitty Hawk, Guilford Courthouse and Moores Creek National Military Parks, Carl Sandburg's home near Hendersonville, and the Old Salem Restoration in Winston-Salem.

See more on North Carolina:
Encyclopedia: North Carolina
Encyclopedia: Geography
Encyclopedia: Economy
Encyclopedia: Government
Encyclopedia: History
Monthly Temperature Extremes

All U.S. States: Geography & Climate
Printable Outline Maps
Record Highest Temperatures
Record Lowest Temperatures
Highest, Lowest, and Mean Elevations
Land and Water Area

All U.S. States: Population & Economy
Historical Population Statistics, 1790–Present
Per Capita Personal Income
Minimum Wage Rates
State Taxes
Federal Government Expenditure
Percent of People in Poverty
Births and Birth Rates
Homeownership
Percentage of Uninsured by State

All U.S. States: Society & Culture:
Most Livable States
Healthiest States
Most Dangerous States
Smartest States
Crime Index
Residency Requirements for Voting
Compulsory School Attendance Laws
Driving Laws
National Public Radio Stations


Information Please® Database, © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

New YorkStatesNorth Dakota
North Carolina

stay connected

Sign up for our free email newsletters and receive the latest advice and information on all things parenting.

Enter your email address to sign up or manage your account.

Facebook icon Twitter icon Follow Us on Pinterest

editor’s picks

highlights

Printable Fall Fun To-Do List
Celebrate the cooler weather with this printable checklist of fun fall activities for your whole family.

Kindergarten Readiness App Wins Gold
Our Kindergarten Readiness app won the Gold Award of Excellence in the educational category at the 2014 Communicator Awards. This valuable checklist comes with games and activities to help your child practice the essential skills she needs for kindergarten. Download the Kindergarten Readiness app today!

Top 10 Care Package Items for College Students
Show your college student that you love and miss her by mailing a care package full of dorm room essentials and comforting treats. Whether it's her birthday, exam time, or just because, get care package ideas to brighten her day.

Find Today's Newest & Best Children's Books!
Looking for newly released books for your child? Try our new Book Finder tool to search for new books by age, type, and theme, and create reading lists for kids!