Active Duty Military Personnel by Branch

Here are the number of personnel in each branch of the U.S. Military as of September 30, 2009.

BranchEnlistedOfficerFemaleCivilian
Army456,65188,09374,411243,172
Marine Corps182,14720,63912,29034,000
Navy276,27651,09651,029182,845
Air Force261,19364,37064,137154,032
Coast Guard32,6478,0514,9657,396
Total1,174,563224,144203,375580,049
Source: U.S. Department of Defense, September 30, 2009.

Information Please® Database, © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

U.S. Military Personnel on Active Duty in Selected Regions/Countries Military Personnel The Medal of Honor
Active Duty Military Personnel by Branch

what’s hot

  1. 10 Gender-Predicting Old Wives' Tales
  2. 10 Eco-Friendly Crafts for Earth Day
  3. 16 Free Educational Apps for Kids
  4. VIEW ALL

stay connected

Sign up for our free email newsletters and receive the latest advice and information on all things parenting.

Enter your email address to sign up or manage your account.

Facebook icon Twitter icon Follow Us on Pinterest

editor’s picks

highlights

Healthy Smile Checklist for Kids
Have better dental check-ups with this free printable checklist that helps keep your child flossing, brushing, and smiling! Brought to you by Philips Sonicare.

Kindergarten Readiness App
It's kindergarten registration time! Use this interactive kindergarten readiness checklist, complete with fun games and activities, to practice the essential skills your child needs for this next big step. Download the Kindergarten Readiness app today!

Top 10 Earth Day Books for Children
Celebrate the environment by reading some of these great children's books about Earth Day, recycling, planting trees, and all things green!

Prom Dress Trends for 2014
Check out 2014 prom dress trends inspired by celebrities’ red carpet looks, but with a price tag under $100!